Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Plath, Sylvia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Plath, Sylvia "Den of Lions" in Seventeen (May, 1951)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some wear along the spine. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Plath, Sylvia "For a Fatherless Son" in Critical Quarterly (Summer, 1963)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. One of the Ariel poems written near the end of her life. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Plath, Sylvia "For a Fatherless Son" in Criticial Quarterly (Summer, 1963)
1963 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Plath, Sylvia "Initiation" in Seventeen (January, 1953)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Plath, Sylvia "Medallion" in Poetry 1960: An Appetiser
Hull Critical Quarterly, [1960] First Edition 
Issued as a Critical Quarterly Supplement. Very good in wrappers with overall light wear. Plath's "Medallion" was a prize winner in a Critical Quarterly competition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lowell, Robert (Ford, Ford Maddox; Plath, Sylvia) "On Two Poets" [essay on Ford Maddox Ford and Sylvia Plath] in New York Review of Books (May 12, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light fading. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Plath, Sylvia. "Poems from the 'Cambridge Manuscript'" in The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969 edited by Eric Homberger, William Janeway, and Simon Schama.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 
Very good in dj. 1st U.S. edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Plath, Sylvia. "Pursuit" and "Epitaph for Fire and Flower" in Best Poems of 1957: Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1958. First Edition Hard Cover 
A bit dusty along the top edge and two pages have offsetting in dust jacket with light wear and sunning and the extremities. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Plath, Sylvia and Ted Hughes) Murphy, Richard "Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes: An Irish Visit in 1962" in London Magazine (July, 1989)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Plath, Sylvia) Hargrove, Nancy D. "The Chronology of Sylvia Plath's Poems: 1956-1959" in Studies in Bibliography: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Edited by Fredson Bowers.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1991. First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in dark green cloth-covered boards. Issued without dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Plath, Sylvia "The Manor Garden" in Atlantic (September, 1960)
First Edition 
A fine copy in original wrappers with a slight tear at the base of the spine and minor additional wear 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Plath, Sylvia "The Mother's Union" in McCall's (October, 1972)
First Edition 
In original wrappers with light wear at the spine extremities and three ink words written on the front cover. Uncommon. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Plath, Sylvia) Malcolm, Janet "The Silent Woman" in New Yorker (August 23 & 30, 1993)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Malcolm's essay on Plath runs from page 84 to 159. The front cover of this issue is a reproduction of "Night Flower" a stained glass window by Judith Schaechter with the first eight lines of Plath's "The Edge" in it. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Plath, Sylvia. "Witch Burning" in Texas Quarterly (Autumn, 1961).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Ted Hughes also contributes to this issue. Copies of Texas Quarterly tend to be rather scarce since the bulk of back issues were destroyed in a large Austin fire several years ago. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Plath, Sylvia, Ted Hughes) Hughes, Olwyn, Peter Owen, Frances McCullough Correspondence by Olwyn Hughes to Peter Owen concerning a proposed book of recollections of Sylvia Plath to be edited by Lois Ames and some ancillary matters
1972-1978 First Edition Unbound Fine 
Begining in 1972 and ending in 1978, this is the correspondence file of Peter Owen consisting of 18 typed signed letters from Olywyn Hughes, three typed signed letters from Frances McCulloough, twelve carbon copies of letters from Peter Owen to Olwyn Hughes, three carbon copies of letters from Peter Owen to Frances McCullough, and one carbon copy of a contract between Lois Ames and Owen's firm. The last correspondence, consisting of three of Hughes' letters concern Edmund Butscher's, Sylvia Plath: The Woman and the Work. All of this material is generally in fine condition, with the only exception of one or two letters with creases. These letters give some insight into the control of the Plath estate and the use of Sylvia Plath's work by Olwyn Hughes, working at least to some extent in conjunction with and on behalf of her brother. 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Plath, Sylvia. Ted Hughes, introduction Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams: Short Stories, Prose and Diary Excerpts
New York Harper & Row 1979 0060133775 / 9780060133771 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine in boards and in dust jacket with two short closed tears on the rear panel and slight wear to extremities. Light foing ont he top edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Larkin, Philip, Ted Hughes, Thom Gunn, Seamus Heaney, Charles Tomlinson and Sylvia Plath. Jim Hunter Modern Poets Four. Revised edition
London Faber 1979 057104977X / 9780571049776 Revised Edition 
Near fine in wrappers (slight wear to extremities and slight rubbing). Generous selections of poetry by Larkin, Hughes, Plath, Gunn, Heaney, and Tomlinson. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Plath, Sylvia) Van Dyne, Susan R. Revising Life: Sylvia Plath's Ariel Poems
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1993 0807821020 / 9780807821022 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with a small snag on the lower rear panel. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Plath, Sylvia The Journals of Sylvia Plath 1950-1962
London Faber & Faber 2000 0571197043 / 9780571197040 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
As new hardcover in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cranfill, Thomas Mabry (Issue Editor), Harry H. Ransom (General Editor); Contributors: Stephen Spender, Eudora Welty, Ted Hughes, Joyce Cary, Angus Wilson, Stephen Spender, Sylvia Plath The Texas Quarterly: Image of Britain 2
Austin University of Texas 1961 First Edition Hard Bound Very Good Fair 
Very good (light wear to boards) in fair dust jacket showing fading and tearing. Fascinating volume with pieces by many noted British poets and Sylvia Plath plus 57 b&w photos by Hans Beacham of British sculptors and painters (printed on glossy paper). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Plath, Sylvia on Aedenstclair.com
Plath, Sylvia on Areadershaven.com
Plath, Sylvia on Avenuebookandco.com
Plath, Sylvia on Batteredbook.com
Plath, Sylvia on Bestmediadeal.com
Plath, Sylvia on Boardsandwraps.com
Plath, Sylvia on Bohemianbookworm.com
Plath, Sylvia on Bookhousestl.com
Plath, Sylvia on Bookresq.com
Plath, Sylvia on Bookswapfl.com
Plath, Sylvia on Borisbooks.co.uk
Plath, Sylvia on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Plath, Sylvia on Catrongrantbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Central-bookexchange.com
Plath, Sylvia on Circlecitybooks.net
Plath, Sylvia on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Plath, Sylvia on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Plath, Sylvia on Davidsbooksa2.com
Plath, Sylvia on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Earthlightbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Plath, Sylvia on Hallofbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Havercroftbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Literaturopolis.net
Plath, Sylvia on Massbaymedia.com
Plath, Sylvia on Moodybooks.net
Plath, Sylvia on Nomadestore.com
Plath, Sylvia on Odonoghuebooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Plath, Sylvia on Peerlessbookstore.com
Plath, Sylvia on Primrosehillbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Quercusbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Rainydaypaperback.com
Plath, Sylvia on Readitagain1.com
Plath, Sylvia on Russellbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Plath, Sylvia on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Plath, Sylvia on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Thebookbank.net
Plath, Sylvia on Thriftybooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Used.orcabooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Plath, Sylvia on Wormhole.com.au
Plath, Sylvia on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie