Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. "Approved" cover illustration of Roosevelt in Harper's Weekly (December 19, 1903)
First Edition 
Original, complete disbound issue in fine condition. The illustration relates to Roosevelt and Panama. Rubber stamp on the corner of the front wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Roosevelt, Theodore, Edmund Gosse, and Max Nordau, three essays "Degeneration and Evolution" [three essays by Roosevelt, Gosse, and Nordau] in North American Review (July, 1895)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some wear along the spine and the bottom edge. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Roosevelt, Theodore. Frederic Remington, illustrator "Frontier Types" in Century (October, 1888)
Century 1888 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with considerable wear along the spine 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. "Give Her a Generous Slice" cover illustration of Roosevelt in Harper's Weekly (November 28, 1903)
First Edition 
Original, complete disbound issue in fine condition. The illustration relates to Roosevelt and Cuba. Rubber stamp on the corner of the front wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. "Held Up the Wrong Man" cover illustration of Roosevelt in Harper's Weekly (November 21, 1903)
First Edition 
Original, complete disbound issue in fine condition. The illustration relates to Roosevelt and the Panama Canal. Rubber stamp on the corner of the front wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Roosevelt, Theodore "Oliver Cromwell" (part 2 of serialization) in Scribner's (February, 1900)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and some wear at the spine foot. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Roosevelt, Theodore "Oliver Cromwell" (part 5 of serialization) in Scribner's (May, 1900)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and a tiny chip at the spine foot. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Roosevelt, Theodore "Oliver Cromwell" (part six of serialization) in Scribner's (June, 1900)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and a chip at each spine extremity. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Roosevelt, Theodore "Oliver Cromwell. I. The Times and the Man" in Scribner's (January, 1900)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (small chip at the base of the spine). Henry James, Howard Pyle, and J.M. Barrie also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Roosevelt, Theodore "St. Clair's Defeat" in Harper's (February, 1896)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some wear along the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Roosevelt, Theodore, Jr. "The Case for Dewey" in Look Magazine (April 9, 1940)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Text and 14 photographs. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Roosevelt, Theodore. Remington, Frederic, illustrator. "The Home Ranch" Century Magazine (March, 1888).
First Edition Remington, Frederic, nine illustrations 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Roosevelt, Theodore "The Life History of the African Lion" in Scribner's (September, 1913)
First Edition 
Near fine with some light edgewear and tape on the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Roosevelt, Theodore and Franklin Delano Roosevelt) "The Presidency: New Quarters" in Time (December 17, 1934)
New York Time 1934 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light general wear. Magazine's lead article on the new renovations of the West Wing of the White House, which was first added by Theodore Roosevelt and now renovated by Franklin Roosevelt. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Roosevelt, Theodore "The Rough Riders" (part one of serialization) in Scribner's (January, 1899)
First Edition Gibson, Charles Dana, cover portrait of Roosevelt 
Very good in original wrappers with some edgewear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Roosevelt, Theodore "The Rough Riders" (serialization part) in Scribner's (March, 1899)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Roosevelt, Theodore "The Rough Riders: The Return Home" [final serialization part] in Scribner's (June, 1899)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Henry James and Joel Chandler Harris also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Roosevelt, Theodore. Illustrated by Remington, Frederic. "The Round-Up" in Century (April, 1888).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Henry James also conteibutes to this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Roosevelt, Theodore. "The World War: Its Tragedies and Its Lessons" Outlook (September 23, 1914).

First edition. Minor wear to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Roosevelt, Theodore) Needham, Henry Beach "Theodore Roosevelt -- An Outdoor Man" in McClure's (January, 1906)
1908 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. Includes 11 photographs of Roosevelt. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Agorabooks.net
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Agreatbookshop.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Boardsandwraps.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Booknetwork.org
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Bookresq.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Booksagain.net
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Bookwormhbg.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Brimstonesbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Ceranchbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Circlecitybooks.net
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Coconutrosebooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Deansbookstore.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Everyotherbook.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Joslu.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Just-us-books.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Lakesidebooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Massbaymedia.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Mikeslibrary.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Moodybooks.net
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Oldwestbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Petrillabooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Pointswestbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Raindogbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Sackofbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Scottemersonbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Shop.abundatrade.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Springstreetbooksri.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Tatteredjacket.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Thebestbooksforless.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Thriftybooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Trillionbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Villagebooks.biz
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Virginiabookshop.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Worldofrarebooks.com
(Roosevelt, Theodore) Rogers, W.A. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie