Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Shepard, Sam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shepard, Sam "An Unfair Question" in New Yorker (March 11, 2002)
New York New Yorker 2002 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Glass, Philip, Sam Shepard, Lou Reed, Michael Cunningham, Junot Diaz, and other contributors "My First Year in New York" (individual essays) in New York Times Magazine (September 17, 2000)
New York New York Times 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Complete original issue in fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shepard, Sam, Philip Glass, Lou Reed, Michael Cunningham, and others "My First Year in New York" [short essays collectively titled) in New York Times Magazine (September 17, 2000)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shepard, Sam "The Art of Theater XII" in Paris Review (Spring, 1997)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shepard, Sam "The Rock Garden" in Scripts 3 (January, 1972)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with rubbing. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shepard, Sam A Lie of the Mind
London Methuen 1987 0413161005 / 9780413161000 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shepard, Sam A Lie of the Mind
London Methuen 1987 0413161005 / 9780413161000 First British Edition 
Very good in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shepard, Sam Action and The Unseen Hand (First edition)
London Faber 1975 First Edition 
Near fine with general light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shepard, Sam American Dreams: The Imagination of Sam Shepard
New York Performing Arts Journal Publications 1981 09338261215 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine (a tiny spot on the foredge) in dust jacket with rubbing, edgewear and a short closed tear on the rear panel. Includes three short essays by Shepard. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shepard, Sam Chicago and Other Plays
New York Applause 1981 First printing of this edition. Hard Cover 
A new edition of Five Plays. Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Shepard, Sam) Allen, Jennifer Cover portrait of Shepard and "The Man on the High Horse" in Esquire (November, 1988)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shepard, Sam Cruising Paradise
New York Knopf 1996 0679415645 / 9780679415640 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shepard, Sam Cruising Paradise (Uncorrected proof)
London Secker & Warburg 1996 0436203332 / 9780436203336 First Edition 
Uncorrected proof fine in wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shepard, Sam. Five Plays.
London: Faber, 1969. First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in dj with wear at extemities. Shepard's first book First U.K. edition. This copy was Shepard's agent's copy and bears the agency's label on the front panel of the dj. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shepard, Sam Fool for Love and Other Plays
New York Bantam 1984 0553343394 / 9780553343397 First edition, later printing. 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shepard, Sam Hawk Moon
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow 1973. First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers (lightly sunned spine). Scarce review copy with publisher's slip laid in. One of 1000 copies in wrappers. An additional 226 copies were bound in boards, numbered, and signed by Shepard. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shepard, Sam. Hawk Moon.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Fine in dust jacket. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Shepard. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shepard, Sam La Turista (First Edition)
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1968 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine with dustiness on the top edge in dust jacket with some rubbing. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shepard, Sam and Joseph Chaikin. Letters & Texts, 1972-1984 (First edition, proof)
New York: New American Library 1989 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof with publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joseph Chaikin and Sam Shepard. Barry Daniels, editor Letters and Texts, 1972-1984
New York N A L New American Library 1989 0453006833 / 9780453006835 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shepard, Sam on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Aedenstclair.com
Shepard, Sam on Ahabbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Shepard, Sam on Alongthewaybooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Argyleemporium.com.au
Shepard, Sam on Avenuebookandco.com
Shepard, Sam on Bestmediadeal.com
Shepard, Sam on Bohemianbookworm.com
Shepard, Sam on Bookcastleonline.com
Shepard, Sam on Bookhousestl.com
Shepard, Sam on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Shepard, Sam on Booksmaps.com
Shepard, Sam on Bookwormsnest.com
Shepard, Sam on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Shepard, Sam on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Shepard, Sam on Buy.volume1books.com
Shepard, Sam on Central-bookexchange.com
Shepard, Sam on Dunawaybooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Gibsonbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Shepard, Sam on Hallofbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Ioverstocks.com
Shepard, Sam on Joslu.com
Shepard, Sam on Jrbooks.biz
Shepard, Sam on Literaturopolis.net
Shepard, Sam on Marvinminkler.com
Shepard, Sam on Membranachristianbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Monkeyread.com
Shepard, Sam on Nomadestore.com
Shepard, Sam on Nooksofbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Petrillabooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Pribooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Primrosehillbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Rarebookcellar.com
Shepard, Sam on Russellbooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Second-chance-books.com
Shepard, Sam on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Shepard, Sam on Thebearbookcompany.com
Shepard, Sam on Thriftybooks.com
Shepard, Sam on Used-and-rare-books.com
Shepard, Sam on Vabooks.org
Shepard, Sam on Wildsageemporium.com
Shepard, Sam on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie