Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sontag, Susan. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sontag, Susan. "Brother Carl" Partisan Review (Winter, 1973).

Minor wear. First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sontag, Susan "Directions: Write, Read, Rewrite. Repeat Steps 2 and 3 as Needed" in New York Times (December 18, 2000).
First Edition 
Fine copy of this complete issue. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sontag, Susan "Film and Theatre" in Tulane Drama Review (Fall, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashbery, John, A.A. Byatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Doris Lessing, William Boyd, Thom Gunn, Orhan Pamuk, Juan Goytisolo, Gore Vidal, Susan Sontag, Colm Toibin and others "International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in TLS (November 29, 1996)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sontag, Susan "Ionesco: The Theater of the Banal" (review essay) in New York Review of Books (July 9, 1964)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with wear along the spine and some edges. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sontag, Susan "Looking at War" in New Yorker (December 9, 2002)
New York New Yorker 2002 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sontag, Susan. "Man with a Pain" in Harper's (April, 1964).
First Edition 
Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sontag, Susan "Marat/Sade/Artaud" in Partisan Review (Spring, 1965)
First Edition 
Near fine with light aging to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sontag, Susan "Old Complaints Revisited" in American Review 21
New York Bantam 1974 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. Pen marks on the contents page and a bookstore stamp on the half-title. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sontag, Susan "On Alice in Bed" in Common Knowledge (Spring, 1993)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with a corner crease on one panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sontag, Susan AIDS and Its Metaphors
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1989 0374102570 / 9780374102579 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Sontag, Susan) Garis, Leslie Cover photograph of Sontag and "Susan Sontag Finds Romance" in New York Times Magazine (August 2, 1992)
First Edition Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sontag, Susan Duet for Cannibals (First edition, SIGNED)
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1970 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine (dusty on the top edge) in price-clipped dust jacket with wear at the head of the spine and a bit of wear at the tips. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bellow, Saul, William Styron, Norman Mailer, Susan Sontag, Robert Penn Warren, Adrienne Rich, Lillian Hellman, V.S. Naipul, Gore Vidal, W.H. Auden, and other contributors New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9
New York 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Fine / Near Fine 
All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sontag, Susan, editor The Best American Essays, 1992
New York Ticknor & Fields 1992 0395599350 / 9780395599358 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine in cloth-covered boards and near fine dust jacket with a tiny closed tear at the lower rear tip. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sontag, Susan and Howard Hodgkin The Way We Live Now (First Edition)
London Jonathan Cape 1990 0224029169 / 9780224029162 First Edition Fine Howard Hodgkin 
Fine in wrappers. Four fold-out color engravings plus end papers by Howard Hodgkin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sontag, Susan and Howard Hodgkin The Way We Live Now (First Edition)
London Jonathan Cape 1990 0224029169 / 9780224029162 First Edition Fine Howard Hodgkin Signed by Author
Fine in wrappers. Four fold-out color engravings plus end papers by Howard Hodgkin. Signed by Sontag on the title-page. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sontag, Susan Where the Stress Falls (First edition, SIGNED)
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2001 0374289174 / 9780374289171 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Sontag on the title-page. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Oates Joyce Carol, Raymond Carver, Susan Sontag, Donald Barthelme, Anne Tyler, and others Writer's Choice
Wainscott Pushcart Press, n.d. First Edition Fine 
Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Bill Henderson explains the point of this project: "We have asked our outstanding writers to select their favorite works . . . and to comment briefly about these titles." These comments were then published in ads in various magazines. The selections and comments for 1984, 1985, and 1986 are collected in this pamphlet. Uncommon. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sontag, Susan. on Agorabooks.net
Sontag, Susan. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Arrowaybooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Avenuebookandco.com
Sontag, Susan. on Boardsandwraps.com
Sontag, Susan. on Bookhousestl.com
Sontag, Susan. on Bookresq.com
Sontag, Susan. on Booksagain.net
Sontag, Susan. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Sontag, Susan. on Brownsbooks.ca
Sontag, Susan. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Circlecitybooks.net
Sontag, Susan. on Cmereadbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sontag, Susan. on Donquixotebooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Earthlightbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Fossilbooks.ca
Sontag, Susan. on Grassriverbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Hardingsbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Sontag, Susan. on Lakesidebooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Mahlerbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Mccauleybooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Moodybooks.net
Sontag, Susan. on Nomadestore.com
Sontag, Susan. on Opcit.com
Sontag, Susan. on Pgbbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Raindogbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Readitagain1.com
Sontag, Susan. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Sontag, Susan. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Sontag, Susan. on Russellbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Sackofbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Sontag, Susan. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sontag, Susan. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sontag, Susan. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sontag, Susan. on Tatteredjacket.com
Sontag, Susan. on Thebookannex.com
Sontag, Susan. on Thriftybooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Unclebooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Sontag, Susan. on Wildsageemporium.com
Sontag, Susan. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie