Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Spender, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Spender, Stephen "'Horizon' and Cyril Connolly" in Atlantic (December, 1950)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Spender, Stephen "A New Poet" [review] in Nation (March 21, 1942)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Spender, Stephen "Bards" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (May 11, 1940)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Small Ink notation on the margin of the front cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Spender, Stephen "Dilemma of hte Modern Poet in a Modern World" in New York Times Book Review (January 4, 1948)
1948 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. This copy was previously bound and the stitching holes appear on the top edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Thomas, Dylan) Spender, Stephen "Dylan Thomas: November 1953" in Punch (November 18, 1953)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Spender, Stephen "Explaining Modern Poetry" in New Statesman and Nation (September 9, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Spender, Stephen "Old Wine in New Bottles" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (December 9, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Spender, Stephen "Picture in Switzerland" in New Statesman and Nation (June 24, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Jeffers, Robinson) Spender, Stephen "Rugged Poetry Imbued with Spirit of the Hawk" [review of The Beginning and The End] in Chicago Tribune Magazine of Books (May 12, 1963)
First Edition Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp and three holes punched along the left edge; the two parts of this issue are stapled together along the left edge. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Spender, Stephen "The American in France" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (August 12, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Spender, Stephen "The Talking Bronco" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (March 11, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Spender, Stephen. "Thoughts During an Air Raid" in New Republic (May 18, 1938).
1938 First Edition 
Minor wear to this copy. Theodore Roethke and Henry Miller also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Spender, Stephen "Translation and the Classics" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (July 22, 1939)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel and a piece missing from the middle of the first page not affecting this text). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Spender, Stephen. "W.B. Yeats as a Realist" in Criterion (October, 1934)
First Edition 
Wrappers show edgewear. Old, mostly marginal dampstain. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Spender, Stephen Engaged in Writing
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1958 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in dust jacket with light edgewear and mild fading along the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Spender, Stephen Forward From Liberalism
New York Random House 1937 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good with some wear to top and bottom spine, light soiling to panels, fading to spine, and light wear to extremities. Light fading to pastedowns and fly pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cranfill, Thomas Mabry (Issue Editor), Harry H. Ransom (General Editor); Contributors: Stephen Spender, Eudora Welty, Ted Hughes, Joyce Cary, Angus Wilson, Stephen Spender, Sylvia Plath The Texas Quarterly: Image of Britain 2
Austin University of Texas 1961 First Edition Hard Bound Very Good Fair 
Very good (light wear to boards) in fair dust jacket showing fading and tearing. Fascinating volume with pieces by many noted British poets and Sylvia Plath plus 57 b&w photos by Hans Beacham of British sculptors and painters (printed on glossy paper). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Spender, Stephen on Aedenstclair.com
Spender, Stephen on Agorabooks.net
Spender, Stephen on Agreatbookshop.com
Spender, Stephen on Bookhousestl.com
Spender, Stephen on Bookresq.com
Spender, Stephen on Booksagain.net
Spender, Stephen on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Spender, Stephen on Brimstonesbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Brownsbooks.ca
Spender, Stephen on Coconutrosebooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Dunawaybooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Hardingsbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Hedgerowbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Joslu.com
Spender, Stephen on Khbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Literaturopolis.net
Spender, Stephen on Mahlerbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Mccauleybooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Moodybooks.net
Spender, Stephen on Nomadestore.com
Spender, Stephen on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Petrillabooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Spender, Stephen on Primrosehillbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Raindogbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Rareandrecent.com
Spender, Stephen on Readitagain1.com
Spender, Stephen on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Spender, Stephen on Russellbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Spender, Stephen on Salsusbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Spender, Stephen on Scottemersonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Shop.abundatrade.com
Spender, Stephen on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Spender, Stephen on Thebearbookcompany.com
Spender, Stephen on Thomasrarebooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Thriftybooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Tradeabook.com
Spender, Stephen on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Wildsageemporium.com
Spender, Stephen on Williamsbooks.ca
Spender, Stephen on Worldofrarebooks.com
Spender, Stephen on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie