Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Stafford, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stafford, William. "A Documentary from America" in Critiical Quarterly (Summer, 1962)
First Edition 
Fine condition with minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stafford, William "A Living" in American Scholar (Spring, 1973)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stafford, William "A Midnight Service for a Friend Now Gone" in Portland Review (1979)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stafford, William "Adjustment," "Summer in Montana," and "A Plea by Way of the Ladies, From the Poets" in Northwest Review (Spring, 1966)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stafford, William. "Afterwards" in Left Bank 5 (December. 1993)
First Edition 
Near fine (remains of a small sticker on the inside of the front wrapper) in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stafford, William. "An Event at Big Eddy" in New Yorker (September 3, 1973).

First edition. Minor wear to this issue. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stafford, William "December" and "Explanation" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1963-64)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stafford, William "Four Poems" in Poetry Northwest, Volume One, Number One (June, 1959)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with some dappling to the wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stafford, William "Friends" and "Choosing a Manuscript" in Conjunctions. I (Winter, 1981-82)
1981 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The first issue of Conjunctions. This issue is a festschrift for James Laughlin. Contributors include Gary Snyder, Octavio Paz, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Miles, Tennessee Williams, Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Paul Bowles, Lawrence Clark Powell, William Everson, James Purdy, William Goyen, Robert Coles, William Targ, Howard Nemerov, Hugh Kenner, and a large number of others. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stafford, William "Having the Right Name" and "A Report from the Acting Workshop" in Beyond Baroque 792 (Early Summer, 1979)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Complete issue. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stafford, William "Montana Ecologue" in New Yorker (December 17, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stafford, William "Near Edinburgh Castle," "Locality," "Withdrawn from Circulation," and "The Preacher at the Corner" in Critical Quarterly (Autumn, 1963)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stafford, William. "Near Edinburgh Castle," "Locality," "Withdrawn from Circulation," and "The Preacher at the Corner" in Criticial Quarterly (Autumn, 1963)
1963 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Fine with only minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stafford, William "On the Poly-Sci Bulletin Board" (poem) in New Republic (11/7/70)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stafford, William. "Poems of the Earth and Air" in Hudson Review (Autumn, 1967)
1967 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stafford, William "Poetic Homage to a Welsh Bard" [review] in Chicago Tribune Magazine of Books (February 2, 1964)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp and three holes punched in the left margin. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stafford, William "Skies: Six Poems" in Audience (December, 1972)
1972 First Edition 
Near fine in original illustrated boards with light wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stafford, William "Some Autumn Characters," "Carlos Back Then: 1935," "On Her Slate at School," "Strangers," "Time," and "On a Misty Morning" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1965-66)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stafford, William "Survivor," "At Port Townsend," and "In the Quiet" in Unmuzzled Ox, 14(1976)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stafford, William "The Art of Poetry LXVII" in The Paris Review No. 129 (1993)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in wrappers. Also, "Cosmopolitan Greetings" (poem) by Allen Ginsberg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stafford, William. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Aedenstclair.com
Stafford, William. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Stafford, William. on Booksmaps.com
Stafford, William. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Brookingsbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Browseawhilecowra.com
Stafford, William. on Central-bookexchange.com
Stafford, William. on Doullbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Stafford, William. on Goodwillbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Grendelbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Johnbalebooks.com
Stafford, William. on Lavendierbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Longfellowspdx.com
Stafford, William. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Stafford, William. on Mahlerbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Massbaymedia.com
Stafford, William. on Moodybooks.net
Stafford, William. on Mybookiejoint.com
Stafford, William. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Stafford, William. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stafford, William. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Penngrovebooks.com
Stafford, William. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Raindogbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Readitagain1.com
Stafford, William. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Stafford, William. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Stafford, William. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Stafford, William. on Swantradingcompany.com
Stafford, William. on Thriftybooks.com
Stafford, William. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Stafford, William. on Vagabondbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Stafford, William. on Vintage-books.com
Stafford, William. on Virginiabookshop.com
Stafford, William. on Waverlybooks.com
Stafford, William. on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie