Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Stegner, Wallace. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stegner, Wallace. "Born a Square: The Westerners' Dilemma" in Atlantic (January, 1964).

First edition. Moderate wear to wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stegner, Wallace. "California's Empire Mine" in Architectural Digest (June, 1993).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stegner, Wallace. "California's Gold Rush Country" in Holiday (August, 1958).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stegner, Wallace. "Commentary" in The American West Review (June 15, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Warren, Robert Penn) Stegner, Wallace "Conductivity in Fiction" [review essay on Night Rider] in Virginia Quarterly Review (Summer, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stegner, Wallace "Depression Pop" in Esquire (September, 1975)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a crease on the front panel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stegner, Wallace. "DeVoto's Western Adventures" in American West (November, 1973).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stegner, Wallace. "Goin' to Town" Atlantic (June, 1940)
First Edition 
Near fine with some edgewear to original wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stegner, Wallace "Haunted by Waters" in Left Bank, No. 1 (Winter, 1991)
Hillsboro Blue Heron 1991 0936085541 / 9780936085548 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stegner, Wallace. "Home to Utah" in Story (August, 1936).
First Edition 
Wrappers with some rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stegner, Wallace "New Climates for the Writer" in New York Times Book Review (March 7, 1948)
First Edition 
Stegner's essay and an unattiributed photograph of John Crowe Ransom in class at Kenyon appears on the cover of this issue. Original, complete issue in fine condition with minor wear along the spine edge. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stegner, Wallace "One Way to Spell Man" in Saturday Review (May 24, 1958)
First Edition 
Near fine with a small sticker removed from the front cover 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stegner, Wallace. "Packhorse Paradise" in Atlantic (September, 1947).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stegner, Wallace. "Saw Gang" in Atlantic (October, 1945).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stegner, Wallace "Sensibility and Intelligence" in Saturday Review (December 13, 1958)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stegner, Wallace. "The Berry Patch" in Atlantic (September, 1943).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stegner, Wallace (Abell, Elizabeth, Editor) "The Blue Winged Teal" in AMERICAN ACCENT
New York Ballantine 1954 First Edition 
Very good in wrappers (light wear to edges of panels and pages and usual fading). Also, pieces by Carson McCullers, Richard Wilbur, May Sarton, Isaac Asimov, and more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stegner, Wallace. "The Heroic Code of an Unheroic Workhorse" in Life (October 20, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stegner, Wallace. "The Mounties of Fort Walsh" in Atlantic (July, 1958).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stegner, Wallace "The Writer and the Concept of Adulthood" in Daedalus (Fall, 1976)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (some fading and a rubbstamp on the contents page). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stegner, Wallace. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Agorabooks.net
Stegner, Wallace. on Avenuebookandco.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Beecreekbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Bellalunabooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Boardsandwraps.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Bookbomb.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Bookhousestl.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Bookresq.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Booksagain.net
Stegner, Wallace. on Bookwormhbg.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Brownsbooks.ca
Stegner, Wallace. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Stegner, Wallace. on Circlecitybooks.net
Stegner, Wallace. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Donquixotebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Earthlightbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Gabookcompany.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Hardingsbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Joslu.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Khbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Moodybooks.net
Stegner, Wallace. on Mvfbooks.org
Stegner, Wallace. on Nomadestore.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Oldwestbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Opcit.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Pointswestbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Raindogbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Readitagain1.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Russellbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Shelflives.ca
Stegner, Wallace. on Thecountrycook.com.au
Stegner, Wallace. on Thriftybooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Tradeabook.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Trillionbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Unclebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Upcole.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Wildsageemporium.com
Stegner, Wallace. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie