Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Styron, William and Valerie Meliotes Arms "An Interview with William Styron" in Contemporary Literature (Winter, 1979)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with a small sticker shadow. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Styron, William. "Home from St. Andrews" in Esquire (May, 1960).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steinbeck, John, William Styron, Sinclair Lewis, Ralph Ellison, John Cheever, Frank Conroy, Gay Talese, Norman Mailer, James Baldwin, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Tom Wolfe, and numerous others "How We Lived, 1933-1983" special issue of Esquire (June, 1983)
New York Esquire 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Mailing label. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Updike, John, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg, Arthur Miler, Henry Miller, Simenon, William Styron, and others "On Creativity" in Playboy (December, 1968)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with some rubbing. Brief statements on creativity. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Styron, William "Shadrach" in Esquire (November 21, 1978)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Styron, William.) Caputo, Philip "Styron's Choices" in Esquire (December, 1986)
1986 First Edition 
Fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Styron, William) Caputo, Philip "Styron's Choices" in Esquire (December, 1986)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (issue a bit wavy). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Styron, William. "The Confessions of Nat Turner" in Harper's (September, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Styron, William. "The Novelist as Slave" [about Styron and The Confessions of Nat Turner] and "Novel's Climax: The Night of the Honed Axes" [excerpt from Styron's novel] in Life (October 13, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Styron, William "The Prevalence of Wonders" in Nation (May 2, 1953)
First edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Contributors to this issue include James Jones, Ray Bradbury, William Styron, Philip Booth, and John Howard Griffin. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Styron, William "This Quiet Dust" in Writers and Issues
New York Signet First Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine in wrappers (slight wear to edges of panels). Edited by Theodore Solotaroff. Also, pieces by Ralph Ellison, Alice Walker, Philip Roth, Norman Mailer, and Saul Bellow. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Warren, Robert Penn) Styron, William Admiral Robert Penn Warren and the Snows of Winter
Winston-Salem Palaemon 1978 First Edition 
The true first edition, not the later reprint. Near fine in original wrappers. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Styron. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Robert Penn Warren on the front, blank leaf. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Styron, William) Cover portrait of Styron and review of Set This House on Fire in Saturday Review (June 4, 1960)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mandelbaum, Paul, Ed. Pat Conroy, Michael Crichton, Gore Vidal, William Styron, Stephen King, Norman Mailer, Joyce Carol Oates, John Updike, and others contribute First Words. Earliest Writing from Favorite Contemporary Authors.
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1993 0945575718 / 9780945575719 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine (small blemish on the front endpaper) in dust jacket with slight wear. Review slip, press release, and photo of Mandelbaum by Steve Schneider laid in. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Styron, William. Grateful Words about F. Scott Fitzgerald.
N.p.: F. Scott Fitzgerald Society, 1997. 
First edition. Fine in wrappers. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Styron. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bellow, Saul, William Styron, Norman Mailer, Susan Sontag, Robert Penn Warren, Adrienne Rich, Lillian Hellman, V.S. Naipul, Gore Vidal, W.H. Auden, and other contributors New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9
New York 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Fine / Near Fine 
All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Styron, William Set This House On Fire (FIRST EDITION)
New York Random House 1960 First Edition 
Near fine; slight bumping to corners and slight wear along spine edge. Wear and tear along edges of dust jacket (1 inch and .25 inch tears at top spine and tear at bottom lower corner). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Styron, William The Confessions of Nat Turner
London: Cape, 1968. First Edition 
Uncorrected proof. Very good in wrappers. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Agorabooks.net
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Areadershaven.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Arrowaybooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Avenuebookandco.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bellalunabooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bluebirdbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bookhousestl.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Booklionshop.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Booknetwork.org
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Booksagain.net
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bookwormhbg.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Brownsbooks.ca
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Bubbasbookswap.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Circlecitybooks.net
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Derbybookshelf.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Earthlightbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Everybookintheworld.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Joyofbooks.net
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Just-us-books.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Khbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Mccauleybooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Moodybooks.net
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Mvfbooks.org
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Nomadestore.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Opcit.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Pointswestbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Quercusbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Raindogbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Rainydaypaperback.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Readitagain1.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Roberterwinbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Russellbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Salalbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Scottsbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Store.bookswithapast.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Thriftybooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Styron, William And Valerie Meliotes Arms on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie