Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Williams, Tennessee. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Tennessee. "Camino Real" [complete text, production photographs, and Williams' essay, "Camino Real Foreword . . . and Afterward"] in Theatre Arts (August, 1954).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williams, Tennessee. "Crepe de Chine" in New Yorker (July 5, 1969).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Auden, W. H., E.E. Cummings, Arthur Miller, Wallace Stevens, Marianne Moore, Tennessee Williams, and Thornton Wilder "Dylan Thomas Fund" [letter to editor] in Nation (November 28, 1953)
First edition Near Fine 
Complete original issue in near fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Williams, Tennessee. "Happy August the Tenth" in Antaeus, No. 4 (Winter, 1971).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. Paul Bowles and Mark Strand also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Williams, Tennessee. "I Can't Imagine Tomorrow" in Esquire (March, 1966).

First edition. Wear at the foot of the spine with minor additional wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Williams, Tennessee. "Orpheus Descending" [complete text with production photographs] in Theatre Arts (September, 1958).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Williams, Tennessee "The Demolition Downtown" in Esquire (June, 1971)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. Raymond Carver and Gore Vidal also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Williams, Tennessee.) Lahr, John "The Lady and Tennessee" [profile of the relationship between Williams and Lady Maria St. Just] in New Yorker (December 19, 1994)
First Edition Fine Richard Avedon, photograph of Tennessee Williams 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Williams, Tennessee. "The Resemblance Between a Violin Case and a Coffin" in Flair, Vol. 1, No. 1 (February, 1950)
1950 First Edition 
First issue of this important art and literary magazine. Fine in original die-cut wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Auden, Cocteau, Lucian Freud, Tennessee Williams, Angus Wilson, and others. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 , contributors Faulkner, Flanney O'Connor, Ionesco, Paul Bowles, Albert Camus, Ray Bradbury, Tennessee Williams, Robert Penn Warren 40 Best Stories from Mademoiselle 1935-1960
New York Harper 1960 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine (soiling to bottom corner edges of pages and dusting to top edge) in very good price-clipped jacket and in worn slipcase (split). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Leyland, Winston (Editor); (Burroughs, Williams: Genet, Jean; Isherwood, Christopher; Orlovsky, Peter; Vidal, Gore; Williams, Tennessee) Gay Sunshine Interviews Volume I
Gay Sunshine Press 1978 0917342607 / 9780917342608 Review Copy Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers showing light soiling to panel and page edges. Review copy with review information laid in. Contains interviews with William Burroughs, Jean genet, Allen Ginsberg, Christopher Isherwood, Peter Orlovsky, Gore Vidal, Tennessee Williams, and more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Williams, Tennessee Notebooks
New Haven Yale University Press 2006 0300116829 / 9780300116823 1st Edition Advance Uncorrected Soft Cover 
Near fine in wrappers showing light wear to corners. "Advance Uncorrected Page Proof" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williams, Tennessee Steps Must Be Gentle. A Dramatic Reading for Two Performers
New York Targ 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Fine in very good plain dust jacket with a tiny spot. Limited to 350 copies and signed by Williams. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Tennessee. on Agorabooks.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Arccbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Areadershaven.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Avenuebookandco.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Boardsandwraps.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookhousestl.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Booklionshop.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Booksagain.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookwormhbg.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Brownsbooks.ca
Williams, Tennessee. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Williams, Tennessee. on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Circlecitybooks.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Earthlightbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Elsworthhob.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Joyofbooks.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Jrbooks.biz
Williams, Tennessee. on Just-us-books.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Lakesidebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Mccauleybooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Mikeslibrary.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Mvfbooks.org
Williams, Tennessee. on Nomadestore.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Quercusbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Raindogbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Readinghabit.com.au
Williams, Tennessee. on Readitagain1.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Recycledreading.biz
Williams, Tennessee. on Russellbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Salsusbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Scottsbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Thriftybooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Unclebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Wildsageemporium.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Wiseowlbooks.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie