Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil "A Portrait of Gertrude Stein" in New York Review of Books (July 7, 1966)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with some fading and light wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomson, Virgil "How Dead is Arnold Schoenberg?" (review of Schoenberg's Letters w/ D. Levine on AS) New York Review of Books (April 22, 1965)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thomson, Virgil "Is Reviewing Fun?" in Atlantic (November, 1947)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with rubbing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomson, Virgil "Is Reviewing Fun?" in Harper's (November, 1947)
First Edition Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomson, Virgil "On Being Discovered" in "The New York Review of Books" (June 3, 1965)
Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers. Review of "Music in a New Found Land" by Wilfrid Mellers. Also, interview with Igor Stravinsky and "Et In Arcadia Ego" by W.H. Auden. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thomson, Virgil. "The Art of Judging Music" Atlantic (December, 1947).
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thomson, Virgil "Tradition of Sensibility" (review essay) New York Review of Books (December 9, 1965)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light fading. Review of four books: "Debussy: His Life and Mind" by Edward Lockspeiser, "Georges Bizet: His Life and Work" by Winton Dean, "Alban Berg" by Willi Reich, and "The Path to the New Music" by Anton Webern. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomson, Virgil "Wanda Landowska" (review) New York Review of Books January 28, 1965
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thomson, Virgil. Nicolas Nabokov, Introduction American Music Since 1900
New York Holt, Rhinehart and Winston 1971 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in cloth-covered boards and dust jacket with wear at the spine extremities. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomson, Virgil (composer and liner notes) and Stein, Gertrude (libretto). Four Saints in Three Acts.
New York: Radio Corporation of America (RCA), 1964. First Edition 
33 1/3 rpm recording (LM-2756). Record is in fine condition, the enclosed libretto is near fine, and the record sleeve shows minor rubbing. This is a surprisingly scarce recording of a landmark American opera. "The cast is substantially identical with that of the original [1934] production." 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thomson, Virgil Virgil Thomson By Virgil Thomson
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on 86books.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Adinfinitumbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Antiquarius.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Ayerego.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Bibliodisia.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Bluemountainbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Bookhousestl.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Booksagain.net
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Brainiacbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Buy.volume1books.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Cerealcitybooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Cinemagebooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Cozybookcellar.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Dunawaybooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Elliotsbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Genesbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Goodwillbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Guthriebooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Hurleybooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Jamespepperbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Johnbalebooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Lairdbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Longfellowspdx.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Moodybooks.net
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Mottbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Oddballbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Ontheroadbookshop.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Pgbbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Rarebookcellar.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Rodneysbookstore.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Thriftybooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Tiberbooks.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Uncommonbooksonline.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Used-and-rare-books.com
(Stein, Gertrude) Thomson, Virgil on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie