Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wolfe, Tom Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wolfe, Tom "2020 A.D." in Esquire (January, 1985)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wolfe, Tom "A Leader of the People" (Chapter 8 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (October 11, 1984)
Straight Arrow 1984 First Edition Soft Bound Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrapper with a partial corner crease. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wolfe, Tom and Geordie Grieg "Ahead of His Times" [interview with Wolfe upon his winning the Sunday Times award for literary excellance) in Sunday Times Books (May 30, 1999)
London Times 1999 First Edition Unbound Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wolfe, Tom "Animals at Bay" (Chapter 12 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (December 6, 1984)
Straight Arrow 1984 First Edition Soft Bound Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Removed mailing label. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wolfe, Tom "Death New York Style" (Chapter 26 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (July 4, 1985)
Straight Arrow 1985 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a small tear on the rear cover and wear to one corner of a few pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wolfe, Tom "Girls with Brown Lipstick" (Chapter 5 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (August 30, 1984)
Straight Arrow 1984 First Edition Soft Bound Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wolfe, Tom "Great American Things" in Esquire (December, 1975)
New York Esquire 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with removed mailing label and light rubbing on the rear panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steinbeck, John, William Styron, Sinclair Lewis, Ralph Ellison, John Cheever, Frank Conroy, Gay Talese, Norman Mailer, James Baldwin, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Tom Wolfe, and numerous others "How We Lived, 1933-1983" special issue of Esquire (June, 1983)
New York Esquire 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Mailing label. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wolfe, Tom "Hundreds of Thousands of Eyes" (Chapter 20 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (April 11, 1985)
Straight Arrow 1985 First Edition Soft Bound Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wolfe, Tom and Milton Glaser "In Conversation" in Graphis331 (January-February, 2001)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wolfe, Tom "It Hadda Be You" (Chapter 14 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (January 17, 1985)
Straight Arrow 1985 First Edition Soft Bound Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with post office notice, mailing label, and four postage due stamps on the front cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Updike, John, Tom Wolfe, and Peter De Vries "Lasting Impressions" [three short commentaries on Catcher in the Rye] in Esquire (December, 1981)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wolfe, Tom "Our Friends for Lunch" (Chapter 4 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (August 16, 1984)
Straight Arrow 1984 First Edition Soft Bound Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with two short tears. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Wolfe, Tom) Macdonald, Dwight "Parajournalism II: Wolfe and The New Yorker" New York Review of Books (February 3, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Also, "A Sequence of Poems" by W.H. Auden and tribute to the musician Noah Greenberg by Auden. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Wolfe, Tom) Macdonald, Dwight "Parajournalism, or Tom Wolfe & His Magic Writing Machine" in New York Review of Books (August 26, 1965)
First Edition David Levine 
Fine in original wrappers. Macdonald's review-essay on with David Levine's portrait of Wolfe. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wolfe, Tom "Sissy Bars Will Be Lower This Year" in Esquire (February, 1971)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wolfe, Tom "Sliced Roast Sherman" (Chapter 25 of Bonfire of the Vanities) in Rolling Stone (June 20, 1984)
Straight Arrow 1984 First Edition Soft Bound Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a small tear on the rear cover and last page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wolfe, Tom "Sweet Mysteries of Life. No. 1 Soho Boho [In Our TIme]" in Harper's (January, 1979)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wolfe, Tom "The Artist the Art World Couldn't See" in New York Times Magazine (January 2, 2000)
First Edition 
Fine copy of this issue. Contributors to this issue include Tom Wolfe, Richard Ford, John Ashbery, Luc Sante, Louis Menand, Thomas Mallon, Douglas Brinkley, Kathleen Turner, Katharine Graham, Cynthia Ozick, Janet Malcolm, and others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wolfe, Tom "The Big-League Complex" in New York, New York
New York Dial Press 1964 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine (light wear to board extremities) in very good dust jacket showing light wear and light soiling, tiny closed tear to upper spine. Tom Wolfe's first book appearance. Also includes pieces by Walter Kerr, Judith Crist, among others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wolfe, Tom on Agorabooks.net
Wolfe, Tom on Allbooksconsidered.com
Wolfe, Tom on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Wolfe, Tom on Avenuebookandco.com
Wolfe, Tom on Baileybooks.ca
Wolfe, Tom on Bellalunabooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Bluebirdbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Bookhousestl.com
Wolfe, Tom on Booklionshop.com
Wolfe, Tom on Bookwormhbg.com
Wolfe, Tom on Brownsbooks.ca
Wolfe, Tom on Bubbasbookswap.com
Wolfe, Tom on Chelseabooks.ca
Wolfe, Tom on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wolfe, Tom on Corinne1300.com
Wolfe, Tom on Donquixotebooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Earthlightbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Everybookintheworld.com
Wolfe, Tom on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Wolfe, Tom on Itembazaar.com
Wolfe, Tom on Jrbooks.biz
Wolfe, Tom on Lastearthdistro.net
Wolfe, Tom on Llandeilobookshop.com
Wolfe, Tom on Loyaloakbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Mccauleybooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Mcmillanbooks.net
Wolfe, Tom on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Wolfe, Tom on Pgbbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Pointswestbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Raindogbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Rainydaypaperback.com
Wolfe, Tom on Roberterwinbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Russellbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Salalbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Scottsbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Shelflives.ca
Wolfe, Tom on Superiortextsales.com
Wolfe, Tom on Svenandolesbooks.net
Wolfe, Tom on Thecountrycook.com.au
Wolfe, Tom on Thriftybooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Tradeabook.com
Wolfe, Tom on Weirdbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com