Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Woolf, Virginia. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Woolf, Virginia. "'Evelina's' Step Sister" [essay] in New York Herald Tribune Books (September 14, 1930).

First edition. Some fading along the left edge, but generally minor wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Woolf, Virginia "All About Books in New Statesman and Nation (February 28, 1931)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Small ink notation at the bottom margin of the first page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Woolf, Virginia "At Lady Ottolines" in New York Review of Books (July 17, 2003)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Woolf, Virginia. "Cowper and Lady Austen" in Good Literature, Volume one, number one (December, 1929)
Good Literature 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good with some soiling and spots on the top edge. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Woolf, Virginia "Flush: A Biography, Part II" in Atlantic (August, 1933)
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and tear to edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Woolf, Virginia "Flush: A Biography, Part III" in Atlantic (September, 1933)
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and tear to edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Woolf, Virginia "Flush: A Biography, Part IV" in Atlantic (October, 1933)
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and tear to edges and light soiling to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Woolf, Virginia "Lewis Carroll" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (December 9, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). T.S. Eliot also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Woolf, Virginia "Phases of Fiction, Part III" in Bookman (June, 1929)
New York Bookman 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with some wear along the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Woolf, Virginia) Toynbee, Philip "The Best and the Worst - I: Virginia Woolf" in Horizon (November, 1946)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with sunning to the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Woolf, Virginia and Leonard) Traub, Eileen "The Early Years of The Hogarth Press" in American Book Collector (October, 1986)
Ossining Morteus Press 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (West Virginia Statehood) "The New State. The Division of the Old Dominion and the Appearance of a New Star. Size and Population of West Virginia" [with a large state map] in New York Herald (December 14, 1962)
New York New York Herald 1862 First Edition Disbound Fine 
Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. The map and article appear on the back page. The state map is titled, "The New State: The Counties Comprising the New Commonwealth of West Virginia, the Thirty-Fifth State of the Union." The map is 8.5" x 9.5". 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Woolf, Virginia) Powell, Anthony "Window in Bloomsbury" [review of Virginia Woolf's A Writer's Diary] in Punch (November 18, 1953)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Virginia) Harrison Country Medical Society 1877-1952
Clarksburg Harrison Country Medical Society, n.d. First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in decorated boards. Some offsetting on the endpapers. Some reproductions of historical documents of the Society. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Williamsburg, Virginia) House And Garden Williamsburg Issue (November 1937)
1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original brown cloth-covered boards. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moser, Barry. illustrator. Virginia Hamilton In the Beginning
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanavich 1988 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. Promotional booklet issued prior to the publication of In the Beginning. Cover illustration and five full-page illustrations by Moser. An uncommon Moser ephemeral item. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Graf, Virginia Lynch Into Your Hands: A Book for Catechists
Baltimore Vangar 1992 1882788001 / 9781882788002 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with slight wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Isaac, Rael Jean and Virginia C. Armat Madness in the Streets: How Psychiatry and the Law Abandoned the Mentally Ill
New York Free Press 1990 0029153808 / 9780029153802 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Fine in near fine dust jacket (minor wear to jacket). Signed by Virginia Armat. Review laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Laken, Virginia and Keith Laken Making Love Again: Hope for Couples Facing Loss of Sexual Intimacy
Sandwich Ant Hill Publications 2002 0965506789 / 9780965506786 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Virginia Laken. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Woolf, Virginia) Wussow, Helen, editor New Essays on Virginia Woolf
Dallas Contemporary Research Associates 1995 0935061770 / 9780935061772 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in cloth-covered boards. Issued without dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Woolf, Virginia. on Abooklegacy.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Beaglebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Gibsonbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Membranachristianbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Petrillabooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Solomonsminebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie