Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Woolf, Virginia. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Woolf, Virginia. "'Evelina's' Step Sister" [essay] in New York Herald Tribune Books (September 14, 1930).

First edition. Some fading along the left edge, but generally minor wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Woolf, Virginia "All About Books in New Statesman and Nation (February 28, 1931)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Small ink notation at the bottom margin of the first page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Woolf, Virginia "At Lady Ottolines" in New York Review of Books (July 17, 2003)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Woolf, Virginia. "Cowper and Lady Austen" in Good Literature, Volume one, number one (December, 1929)
Good Literature 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good with some soiling and spots on the top edge. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Woolf, Virginia "Flush: A Biography, Part II" in Atlantic (August, 1933)
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and tear to edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Woolf, Virginia "Flush: A Biography, Part III" in Atlantic (September, 1933)
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and tear to edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Woolf, Virginia "Flush: A Biography, Part IV" in Atlantic (October, 1933)
First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear and tear to edges and light soiling to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Woolf, Virginia "Lewis Carroll" [review] in New Statesman and Nation (December 9, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). T.S. Eliot also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Woolf, Virginia "Phases of Fiction, Part III" in Bookman (June, 1929)
New York Bookman 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with some wear along the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Woolf, Virginia) Toynbee, Philip "The Best and the Worst - I: Virginia Woolf" in Horizon (November, 1946)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with sunning to the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Woolf, Virginia and Leonard) Traub, Eileen "The Early Years of The Hogarth Press" in American Book Collector (October, 1986)
Ossining Morteus Press 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Woolf, Virginia) Powell, Anthony "Window in Bloomsbury" [review of Virginia Woolf's A Writer's Diary] in Punch (November 18, 1953)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Woolf, Virginia) Wussow, Helen, editor New Essays on Virginia Woolf
Dallas Contemporary Research Associates 1995 0935061770 / 9780935061772 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in cloth-covered boards. Issued without dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kipling, Rudyard, James Joyce, Virginia Woolf, Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot, W.H. Auden, Evelyn Waugh, Graham Greene, George Orwell, Ted Hughes, and others. Neville Braybrooke, editor Seeds in the Wind: Juvenilia from W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes
London Hutchinson 1989 009174265X / 9780091742652 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Woolf, Virginia The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
London Hogarth Press 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in original cloth-covered boards with fading and the Vanessa Bell designed dust jacket with fading pronounced at the spine and wear at the extremities and one short closed tear. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Woolf, Virginia The Captain's Death Bed and other Essays
New York Harcourt, Brace 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine (a very old price in ink on the front endpaper) in dust jacket with light edgewear somewhat pronounced at the head of the spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Woolf, Virginia The Moment and Other Essays
London Hogarth Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in original dark red cloth-covered boards and first issue pink dust jacket with cover illustration by Vanessa Bell. The book has a minor blemish on the front board and light rubbing to the lower portion of the rear board. Spine gilt is as new. Fading to the dust jacket that is pronounced at the spine and light edgewear. Price on the dust jacket front flap is "10s. 6d. net." 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Woolf, Virginia. on Agorabooks.net
Woolf, Virginia. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia. on Avenuebookandco.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Baileybooks.ca
Woolf, Virginia. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia. on Birchwoodbooks.net
Woolf, Virginia. on Bookhousestl.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Booklionshop.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Booknetwork.org
Woolf, Virginia. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Booksourcesonline.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Bookwormhbg.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Brownsbooks.ca
Woolf, Virginia. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Circlecitybooks.net
Woolf, Virginia. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia. on Donquixotebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Earthlightbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Gabookcompany.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Itembazaar.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Joyofbooks.net
Woolf, Virginia. on Jrbooks.biz
Woolf, Virginia. on Just-us-books.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Mahlerbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Mccauleybooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Monarchybooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Nomadestore.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Petescheapbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Raindogbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Russellbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Superiortextsales.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Thecountrycook.com.au
Woolf, Virginia. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Thriftybooks.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Tradeabook.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Upcole.com
Woolf, Virginia. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie