Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt "A Death Sonnet for Custer" in Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper (Vo. XLII, No. 1,088, August 5, 1876)
New York First Edition Near Fine 
Rare first edition. Near fine with light fading and 1/4" closed tear and tiny chip to bottom corner of first page, o/w fine. The poem is four stanzas long. Also, a full-page collage of 8 illustrations showing "The Triumph of Cornell at the Intercollegiate Regatta on Saratoga Lake, July 19th" with story. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whitman, Walt. "Army Hospitals and Cases" in Century (October, 1888).
First Edition 
Half of the spine is missing and the cover is barely attached. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Whitman, Walt "My 71st Year" in Century (November, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a nick at the foot of the spine. An advance excerpt from Mark Twain's novel, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, also appears in this issue. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Whitman, Walt. "Old Age's Lambent Peaks" in Century (September, 1888).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitman, Walt "Old Age's Ship and Crafty Death's" in Century (February, 1890)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Whitman, Walt [as Walter]. "Tear Down and Build Over Again" in American Review (November, 1845)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers with only minor wear. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Whitman, Walt [as Walter] "The Shadow and the Light of a Young Man's Soul" in Union Magazine (June, 1848)
First Edition Hard Cover 
Volumes one and two of the Union Magazine bound into one volume. Edgar Alan Poe also contributes to this volume. Three-quarter leather. The backstrip has largely chipped away, wear at the tips and boards are scuffed, but the binding is strong. Some scattered foxing and a light marginal dampstain on some pages. The first two volumes of the Union Magazine tend to be somewhat scarce. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Whitman, Walt "Twilight Song: For Unknown Buried Soldiers, North and South" In Century (May, 1890)
1890 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. with a small pencil erasure on the rear panel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Whitman, Walt "Walt Whitman in War-Time: Familiar Letters from the Capital" in Century (October, 1893)
New York Century 1893 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a 1" chip on the front cover. Illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Whitman, Walt) Stedman, Edmund Clarence. "Walt Whitman" in Scribner's (November, 1880)
1880 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. Complete original issue. Illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Whitman, Walt "With Husky-Haughty Lips, O Sea" in Harper's (March, 1884)
1884 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whitman, Walt American Primer (First printing)
San Francisco City Lights 1970 First printing of this edition. 
Near fine in wrappers with a bump at one corner and slight fading. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Whitman, Walt Franklin Evans or the Inebriate
New York Random House 1929 First Edition Hard Cover 
First hardcover edition. One of 700 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Near fine with slight fading along the spine and brief wear at the crown and tips. Whitman's first book originally published as a newspaper supplement in 1842 in The New World. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Whitman, Walt Specimen Days & Collect
Philadelphia David McKay, 1882-83 1882 First Edition, second issue Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in original yellow-brown cloth. Hinges starting, bookplate of Wayland Hyatt Smith, and a dampstain on the Whitman portrait at page 122 and the endpapers clearly indicating an occurence prior to binding. Pages clear and bright. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Whitman, Walt. Clifton Joseph Furness, editor Walt Whitman's Workshop: A Collection of Unpublished Manuscripts
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1928 First Edition Hard Cover 
One of 750 copies. Near fine with darkening along the top edge and wear at one corner in dust jacket with some short tears and chipping. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Whitman, Walt) Bullett, Gerald Walt Whitman: A Study and Selection
Philadelphia Lippincott 1925 First Edition Hard Cover 
One of 780 numbered copies. Very good with wear at the tips. Pages uncut. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on 77sunsetbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Agorabooks.net
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Avenuebookandco.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Bestmediadeal.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Bluebirdbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Boardsandwraps.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Booksagain.net
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Booksandinkbookshop.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Bookwormhbg.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Bookyahoo.net
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Circlecitybooks.net
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Derbybookshelf.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Earthlightbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Everybookintheworld.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Hardingsbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Joslu.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Just-us-books.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Mahlerbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Mccauleybooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Michaelkemp.co.uk
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Mokadabooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Monarchybooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Moodybooks.net
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Mvfbooks.org
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Nomadestore.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Opcit.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Petescheapbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Pgbbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Pointswestbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Ppetersonbookseller.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Raindogbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Recycledreading.biz
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Springstreetbooksri.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Store.bookswithapast.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Sunflowerbooksales.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Svenandolesbooks.net
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Tatteredjacket.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Thecountrycook.com.au
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Thriftybooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Trillionbooks.com
(Custer, Gen. George); Whitman, Walt on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie